Soil and Water Research

  • Home
  • Soil and Water Research

Soil and Water Research International peer-reviewed journal. Publishes papers related to soil and water and their interactio

27/03/2026

📢 New Research Alert! 🌿💧
Title: Evapotranspiration and Crop Coefficient of Drip-Irrigated Walnut Trees in Semi-Arid Climatic Conditions, Türkiye

Authors: Tolga Erdem, Erhan Göçmen, Mehmet Şener, Zafer Çoşkun, Ahmet Semih Yaşasın, Buse Önler

Published in: Soil and Water Research

DOI/URL: https://doi.org/10.17221/72/2025-SWR

Abstract:
This comprehensive study evaluates seasonal evapotranspiration (ETc) and crop coefficient (Kc) for walnut trees aged one to nine, grown under drip irrigation in Türkiye’s semi-arid regions. Conducted over eight growing seasons (2015–2023), the research applied three irrigation levels based on cumulative Class A pan evaporation. Results indicate total irrigation water varied from 371.7 mm to 619.6 mm, with ETc fluctuating between 585.9 and 676.5 mm under full irrigation. Daily reference evapotranspiration (ET0) ranged 1.85–7.07 mm/day, and monthly Kc values spanned from 0.55 in April to 1.07 in July. These findings provide critical insights for precise water management in walnut orchards under semi-arid conditions.

Keywords:

This journal provides immediate open access to its content on the principle that making research freely available to the public supports a greater global exchange of knowledge.

📢 Call for Papers – Soil and Water Research 🌱💧Submit your manuscript here: 🌐 https://swr.agriculturejournals.cz/We invit...
15/03/2026

📢 Call for Papers – Soil and Water Research 🌱💧

Submit your manuscript here: 🌐 https://swr.agriculturejournals.cz/

We invite authors to submit their original research to Soil and Water Research, a fully open-access, peer-reviewed journal published by the Czech Academy of Agricultural Sciences. The journal is indexed in major international databases, ensuring wide visibility and impact for your work.

Contribute to advancing knowledge in soil science, water management, and sustainable agriculture! 📊🌾

We would like to inform you that the journals published by the Czech Academy of Agricultural Sciences (CAAS) will change their licence policy. All articles submitted to CAAS journals from 2026 will be published under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence (CC BY 4.0).

📢 Call for Papers: Soil and Water ResearchThe Soil and Water Research journal is published by the Czech Academy of Agric...
26/02/2026

📢 Call for Papers: Soil and Water Research

The Soil and Water Research journal is published by the Czech Academy of Agricultural Sciences,
- an international
-peer-reviewed
- indexed in major world databases (Web of Science, Scopus ..).

We invite authors to submit original research, reviews, and short communications. The journal is published quarterly, ensuring timely dissemination of your work to the global scientific community. 🌍✍️

🔗 Submit your manuscript today:

We would like to inform you that the journals published by the Czech Academy of Agricultural Sciences (CAAS) will change their licence policy. All articles submitted to CAAS journals from 2026 will be published under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence (CC BY 4.0).

📢 Call for Papers: Soil and Water ResearchThe Soil and Water Research journal, published by the Czech Academy of Agricul...
18/02/2026

📢 Call for Papers: Soil and Water Research

The Soil and Water Research journal, published by the Czech Academy of Agricultural Sciences, is an international, peer-reviewed journal indexed in major world databases. We offer a fast review process, open access publication, and a platform for high-quality research on soil science, water management, irrigation, soil-plant-water interactions, and sustainable agricultural practices.

We invite authors to submit original research, reviews, and short communications. The journal is published quarterly, ensuring timely dissemination of your work to the global scientific community. 🌍✍️

🔗 Submit your manuscript today: https://swr.agriculturejournals.cz/

📢 We are please to announce that the Isssue 1/0226 of the Soil and Water Research has been published online! Thank you f...
26/01/2026

📢 We are please to announce that the Isssue 1/0226 of the Soil and Water Research has been published online!
Thank you for sharing :)
Link: https://swr.agriculturejournals.cz/magno/swr/2026/mn1.php
​Articles:
🔹 Silver geochemistry and isotope systematics in Ag-rich mine tailings from Namibia by Aleš Vaněk, Maria Vaňková, Vojtěch Ettler, Martin Mihaljevič, Bohdan Kříbek, Petra Vokurková, Tereza Zádorová, Vít Penížek, Ondra Sracek, Benjamin Mapani
DOI: 10.17221/143/2025-SWR

🔹Rainfall pattern impact on runoff and sediment of the sloping cropland in Northeast China by Xu Fan, Wei Hu, Zhongzheng Ren, Yuan Chen, Qingsong Shen, Xingyi Zhang
DOI: 10.17221/39/2025-SWR

🔹Multi-objective optimisation and synergistic mechanisms of expansive soil improvement using organic fertiliser, slow-release fertiliser, and rice straw by Yonggang Huang, Hongri Zhang, Xinzhong Wang, Yuexing Wu, Xianliang Tan, Kang Xiong
DOI: 10.17221/47/2025-SWR

🔹The response of medium and trace elements in degraded alpine meadow soils to vegetation characteristics and soil physicochemical properties by Haowei Xu, Yuhong Tong, Li Zhou, Huizhen Li
DOI: 10.17221/91/2025-SWR

🔹Effect of logging residues management on the distribution of potentially toxic elements in soils of large-scale clearcuts resulting from bark beetle forest damage by Lenka Pavlů, Marek Kučírek, Václav Tejnecký, Ondřej Drábek, Petra Vokurková, Luboš Borůvka, Martin Valtera, Věra Fadrhonsová, Radek Novotný
DOI: 10.17221/119/2025-SWR

🔹Ca–Mg–Al LDH-modified wheat straw biochar for efficient lead chemisorption from aqueous solution: Insights from isotherm and kinetic analyses by Muhammad Tahir Amin, Abdulrahman Ali Alazba, Muhammad Shafiq, Aftab Ahmad Khan, Muhammad Muhitur Rahman
DOI: 10.17221/106/2025-SWR.

💧🌱

Soil Fertility Research Institute, Lahore Soil research center Soil Health Labs Soil Science Soil Science Soil Testing, Plant and Water Analyses Laboratory - University of Liberia Soil Science Research Hub Soil Research Lab Soil Fertility Soil Research Centre at the University of Reading Soil and Water Management Research Unit, NAU, Navsari មហាវិទ្យាល័យវារីសាស្រ្ត Faculty of Hydrology & Water Resources Engineering Hydrology RWTH Aachen University Soil Chemistry , Soil Physics, Soil Microbiology and Bioremediation (IDEH) Namibia University of Science and Technology (NUST) - 2019 Shanghai Jiao Tong University

We would like to inform you that the journals published by the Czech Academy of Agricultural Sciences (CAAS) will change their licence policy. All articles submitted to CAAS journals from 2026 will be published under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence (CC BY 4.0).

Srdečně Vás zveme na workshop (prezenčně i online) na téma:„Současný stav ve využívání geneticky modifikovaných organism...
19/01/2026

Srdečně Vás zveme na workshop (prezenčně i online) na téma:
„Současný stav ve využívání geneticky modifikovaných organismů v České republice a potenciál ve využití nových genomických technik“

📅 22. 1. 2026 od 10:00
📍 Velký sál Domu zemědělské osvěty, Slezská 100/7, Praha 2

💻 Online účast:
🔗 https://tinyurl.com/2bvy37bj

Workshop pořádá Česká akademie zemědělských věd a Platforma pro bioekonomiku České republiky.

Témata přednášek:
- Podstata a průběh projednávání návrhu nařízení o nových genomických technikách
- Perspektiva plodin vytvořených novými technikami a jejich plánované rozdělení na NGT1 a NGT2
- Využití GMO v ČR z pohledu MŽP
- Potenciální možnosti využití GMO v živočišné výrobě v ČR
- Detekce GMO v potravinách v éře nových genomických technik

🗣️ Přijďte diskutovat aktuální a odborně významná témata týkající se využívání geneticky modifikovaných organismů.

Dear authors, reviewers, and colleagues,we would like to thank you for your cooperation throughout 2025, for your valuab...
19/12/2025

Dear authors, reviewers, and colleagues,
we would like to thank you for your cooperation throughout 2025, for your valuable articles and reviews, and we look forward to our collaboration in 2026 🙂.

🎄 We wish you a Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year! ✨

Press Release:Editorial Board Meeting – Soil and Water Research The Editorial Board meeting of the Soil and Water Resear...
06/12/2025

Press Release:
Editorial Board Meeting – Soil and Water Research

The Editorial Board meeting of the Soil and Water Research journal took place on December 5, 2025, at the Czech University of Life Sciences Prague and partly as a videoconference. The meeting was chaired by Professor Kozák, the Editor-in-Chief. The participants discussed the current state of the journal and potential further developments, as well as support from the Editorial Board Members. Current bibliometric data, mainly from Web of Science, and the outlook for the 2025 impact factor were also discussed. In conclusion, the editor thanked all members for their work for the journal and for promoting it at domestic and international events.

Journal website:

An international open access peer-reviewed journal published by the Czech Academy of Agricultural Sciences and financed by the Ministry of Agriculture of the Czech Republic. Published since 2006

Již zítra 25. 11. 2025 od 13:00 online, se na Vás těšíme na tradičním online workshopu: “Piš a publikuj aneb Jak připrav...
24/11/2025

Již zítra 25. 11. 2025 od 13:00 online, se na Vás těšíme na tradičním online workshopu: “Piš a publikuj aneb Jak připravit rukopis pro vědecký časopis”!
Nově zařazeno i téma „AI v publikační činnosti“.

📚 Zveme Vás na tradiční workshop pro začínající i zkušenější autory vědeckých prací, který pořádá Česká akademie zemědělských věd:

🖋️ „Piš a publikuj aneb Jak připravit rukopis pro vědecký časopis”
📅 25. 11. 2025 | 🕐 od 13:00 hod. | 💻 online
🔗 https://shorturl.at/jTbJF

✨ Nové téma: „AI v publikační činnosti“ 🤖

Zařazeno nové téma „AI v publikační činnosti“!

HARMONOGRAM WORKSHOPU:
1. Úvod
2. Představení ČAZV jako organizace
3. Proč publikovat a jak začít psát
4. Podmínky pro přijetí rukopisu do recenzního řízení
5. Životní cyklus článku
6. Redakční systém
7. Publikační etika, citace
8. AI v publikační činnosti
9. Diskuze
10. Závěr

Registrujte se na emailu [email protected].
Těšíme se na Vás.

Presentation of the Czech Academy of Agricultural Sciences journals at the MendelNet 2025 student conferenceOn November ...
04/11/2025

Presentation of the Czech Academy of Agricultural Sciences journals at the MendelNet 2025 student conference

On November 5, the 32nd annual conference of Ph.D. students – MendelNet – will take place at the Faculty of Agronomy of Mendel University in Brno. This is an interdisciplinary student conference that offers a unique opportunity for students and their mentors from fields related primarily to agricultural activities to meet. The primary objective of the conference is to present specific research topics actively, share knowledge, and exchange experiences among participants across disciplines.
The conference is competitive in nature – individual contributions are evaluated by expert juries based on their professional level and contribution to the relevant field.
The journals of the Czech Academy of Agricultural Sciences are presented at this event in the form of promotional materials. We would like to thank Assoc Prof Ing. Tomáš Vyhnánek, Ph.D., editor of the Czech Journal of Genetics and Plant Breeding, for his assistance.¨

Conference web: https://mendelu.cz/akce/32-rocnik-konference-mendelnet/

CAAS Journals site: https://agriculturejournals.cz/

V letošním roce se na Agronomické fakultě Mendelovy univerzity v Brně uskuteční již 32. ročník konference Ph.D. studentů – MendelNet. MendelNet je mezioborová studentská konference, která nabízí jedinečný prostor pro setkání studentů a jejich mentorů z oblastí související...

📚 Zveme Vás na tradiční workshop pro začínající i zkušenější autory vědeckých prací, který pořádá Česká akademie zeměděl...
29/10/2025

📚 Zveme Vás na tradiční workshop pro začínající i zkušenější autory vědeckých prací, který pořádá Česká akademie zemědělských věd:

🖋️ „Piš a publikuj aneb Jak připravit rukopis pro vědecký časopis”
📅 25. 11. 2025 | 🕐 od 13:00 hod. | 💻 online
🔗 https://shorturl.at/jTbJF

✨ Nové téma: „AI v publikační činnosti“ 🤖

Zařazeno nové téma „AI v publikační činnosti“!

HARMONOGRAM WORKSHOPU:
1. Úvod
2. Představení ČAZV jako organizace
3. Proč publikovat a jak začít psát
4. Podmínky pro přijetí rukopisu do recenzního řízení
5. Životní cyklus článku
6. Redakční systém
7. Publikační etika, citace
8. AI v publikační činnosti
9. Diskuze
10. Závěr

Registrujte se na emailu [email protected].
Těšíme se na Vás.

🌱 New Issue Alert! Soil and Water Research 4/2025 is now published online!Thank you for sharing - the issue link: https:...
14/10/2025

🌱 New Issue Alert! Soil and Water Research 4/2025 is now published online!

Thank you for sharing - the issue link: https://swr.agriculturejournals.cz/magno/swr/2025/mn4.php

📚 Articles in this issue:

Alternative solution for determining the irrigation water quantity: ET Gauge
Ismail Tas, Fatih Cem Kuzucu

Rainfall induced changes in soil moisture: A comparative study of conventional and strip tillage
Vojtěch Štros, David Kincl, David Kabelka, Jan Vopravil

Possibilities of agricultural soils evaluation in the Czech Republic
Věra Ürge, Pavel Formánek, Jan Vopravil

Determination of soil loss on agricultural land based on field measurements in the Czech Republic
Jiří Kapička, Věra Kolbabová, Miroslav Bauer, Tomáš Dostál, Petr Kavka, Josef Krása, Alla Achasova

The role of ground heat flux in estimating evapotranspiration by the Penman-Monteith method on mountain meadow
Michal Dohnal, Jana Votrubová, Rebeka Mazúchová, Miroslav Tesař

Economic evaluation of conservation grassland as a measure to control soil erosion in the Czech Republic
Ivo Horák, Marek Litzman, Petr Marada, Lubor Lacina, Miroslav Dumbrovský, Jan Vavřina, Michal Pochop



Soil Fertility Research Institute, Lahore Soil research center Central Soil and Materials Research Station Soil and Water Management Research Unit, NAU, Navsari National Soil Science Research Centre

An international open access peer-reviewed journal published by the Czech Academy of Agricultural Sciences and financed by the Ministry of Agriculture of the Czech Republic. Published since 2006

Address


Opening Hours

Monday 09:00 - 17:00
Wednesday 09:00 - 17:00
Friday 09:00 - 17:00

Telephone

+420227010373

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Soil and Water Research posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to Soil and Water Research:

  • Want your business to be the top-listed Media Company?

Share